The Live Event is now over but you can still watch the recording here. Thank you for joining us and see you soon!

Privacy

 

1.  General Provisions 

The following Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by Careers International SPRL, with registered offices at 1050 Brussels, Avenue Louise 390, a company listed in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 0863.467.571.

Careers International is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify which categories of personal data Careers International collects through its business activities, its website (https://www.careersinternational.com, careersinternational.eu, www.topwomentech.com,  and https://www.onedaywith.com), subdomains and/or folders, applications, tools, services and any other means relating to information or communication, including emails (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Services”). It also describes how such data may be processed and disclosed to others. The Privacy Policy further sets out the different measures Careers International has implemented to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the personal data it collects, how you can exercise your rights and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

Careers International cares about the privacy of the users of its Services and all others whose personal data may be collected (hereinafter “User” or “you” or “your”) and will only collect and process personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements (“Applicable Data Protection Laws”). In most cases this will be the law of the country in which you are located.

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can contact us via email: privacy@careersinternational.com or by addressing a letter to the following address: 

 

Careers International SPRL

390, avenue Louise

B-1050 Brussels

 

According to the Applicable Data Protection laws, you may be entitled to file a complaint with your local Supervisory Authority or the lead Supervisory  Authority, being the Belgian Data Protection Authority (address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels -  email: commission@privacycommission.be).

This will generally be the case when are you located within the European Economic Area (hereinafter the “EEA”). We would appreciate it however that, prior to filing any complaint, you contact us in order for us to assist you with your request or concern. 

Careers International may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website our through our other applications, tools, ... Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website’s homepage or providing you with an email notification). Modified versions will have immediate effect, unless stated otherwise.

Please note that the Services may contain links to other websites digital platforms or Internet resources which may collect personal data voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies.  Careers International has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. Careers International recommends you review the privacy policies of those other websites and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use personal data.

 

2.  Data Processed by Careers International 

According to Applicable Data Protection Laws, you may be entitled to know the identity of your “Data Controller” i.e. the legal entity which determines why and how your personal data is processed. This will generally be the case when you are located within the EEA. 

With respect to the Services, the Data Controller of your personal data is Career International.

The categories of personal data which can be processed while using our Services or while communicating with Careers International can be divided in 3 basic categories: 

a.  Information you give us.

b.  Information we get when you use our Services.

c.  Information we get from third parties.

Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.


a.  Information you give us.

a.1.  when registering for our newsletter or other career-related information: your email address

a.2.  as an employee: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, photos and videos, CV, motivation letters, information education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments; payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth; salary and salary sheets;

a.3.  as a candidate: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number; photos and videos; CV, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview; information on education and work experience; evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments; payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth; salary.

a.4.  as principal, customer or some other business relation: name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Unless explicitly authorized by Careers International you commit not to share any sensitive data, as further defined.

While we make every effort to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date, you can help us considerably in this by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your data.


b.  Information we collect about you. We and our consultants might collect certain information by using automated means, such as cookies, when you interact with our mobile applications, or visit our website, pages or use other of our digital assets. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, the full URLs, referring URLs and information on actions taken or interaction with our digital assets. We may use third-party web analytics services on our websites and other digital assets, to help us analyze how visitors use our website and other digital assets.

Careers International sometimes processes public data, e.g.  data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.


c.  Information we may receive from third parties. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, web applications). These third parties may be based outside of the EEA (for more information, see sections 5 and 7).

The processing of personal data identified under points (a) and (c) is necessary for the performance of our services. Careers International shall not be able to provide the Services in absence of the concerning personal data. The processing of personal data identified under point (b) is necessary for Careers International’s legitimate interests in order to deliver and improve its Services.

Users can’t disclose personal data to Careers International about another person unless this person has consented to this in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Careers International will not collect any sensitive data. This includes data such as: data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation from Users. Careers International will, if necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect such data.

The User undertakes to provide correct and up-to-date personal data to Careers International. It will be entitled to change at all times its personal information by contacting us as indicated under section 1. Careers International cannot be held liable for any failure in its Services due to incorrect personal data provided by the User.

 

3.  Purpose of the processing

Careers International will process these data for the following purposes: 

  • to provide you with the Services (as applicable);
  • to administer, operate, facilitate and manage your relationship and/or account with us, and to otherwise, including contacting you or, if applicable, your designated representative(s) by post, telephone, email etc.;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information, recommendations or advice concerning promotions and services,
  • to notify you about changes to the Services;
  •  to operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research and statistical and survey purposes); managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of and optimizing our advertising; analyzing our products, services, websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets; facilitating the functionality of our websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets; to ensure the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and performing accounting, auditing and billing activities;
  • to better meet your needs and expectations, and offer you the best services and the most suitable rates:
    • We determine general or specific customer profiles, including:
      • - The type of User you are
      • - Your profile, which is a summary of the information you have shared with us, and/or the Services you have used
    • We examine the overview of the Services you have used
    • We measure your (sub) optimal use of a Service.

 It is in our legitimate interest to do this profiling to improve your User experience. We reassure you that this profiling is not intended for automated decision making with negative consequences for you.

  • as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any relevant judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • to comply with industry standards and our policies.

 

4. Your rights

Under Applicable Data Protection Law, you may have certain rights regarding the personal data we maintain about you.  We also offer you certain choices about what personal data we collect from you, how we use that data, and how we communicate with you.

You can choose not to provide personal data to us. 

To the extent provided by Applicable Data Protection Law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time to the processing of your personal data.  We will apply your preferences going forward.  In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal data will mean that you cannot take advantage of certain Services. In addition, you may have the right to:  request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, and have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate. You may also have a right to data portability, which implies that Careers International can supply (at your request) your data to you and / or to a third party in a structured and machine-readable format. To exercise these rights, please contact privacy@careersinternational.com

Careers International will ensure that for its marketing activities it will comply with the applicable legislation (including the Applicable Data Protection Laws) and that it will obtain, where required, the necessary consents before the User receives any emails or other electronic communication from Careers International or one of its partners. You can demand at any time to stop the sending of such information by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the received electronic communication.

 

5.  Disclosure of personal data

Careers International will never pass on your personal data to third parties with the exception of one of its customers with a view to the employment or participation to events for which you registered. Your personal data will also be disclosed to our technical service providers who handle technical support in so far as this is necessary for the technical provision of the Services. 

If Careers International gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.

Where appropriate or required, Careers International will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

As the case may be, one or more of the above may be located outside of the EEA. Where applicable, your personal information will be processed in compliance with section 7.

 

6.  Retention period 

Careers International does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes for which it was collected – as mentioned in section 3 – unless otherwise required or authorized by Applicable Data Protection Law.  We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal data if required by law or if your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it. 

 

7.  International data transfers

Careers International is active worldwide. To offer and perform our Services, we may need to transfer your personal data among several countries.  The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA or Switzerland, including the United States of America.  Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.  It may also be processed by consultants or staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners or sub-contractors. This includes consultants or staff engaged in, among other things, providing you with the Services (as applicable) and the provision of support services.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed and treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the Applicable Data Protection Law.

 

8.  Security of data 

The security of personal data is important to us.  Careers International shall take all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data. In particular, Careers International will take appropriate measures to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or other digital assets, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not without any risks. The User consequently acknowledges that we cannot guarantee the security of her/his personal data to our website or other digital assets (such as our applications, tools, …); any transmission is at your own risk.  We will however do our best to protect your personal data once we have received it and will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. 

 

9.  Use of Cookies

Regardless of whether you are a registered User or a simple User (i.e. visitor) to the site, when you use our website, we place "cookies" on your computer. A "cookie" is a small file sent by our server to the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone that identifies your navigation device and collects certain personal data. We use different types of cookies

  • "Strictly necessary cookies and functional cookies": for instance, they allow us to identify your country and the language you prefer to use, to make the use of our site as simple and pleasant as possible;
  • "Performance cookies": they allow us to collect traffic statistics from our site to make it more user-friendly and to offer content better suited to your needs;
  • "Commercial cookies": they allow us to propose offers to you that are tailored to your interests. However, this type of "cookie" will only be installed on your computer if you have consented. You may refuse to install "cookies" on your computer, but such a refusal may result in decreased functionality or slow-down, or may even prevent access to certain services on the site.

For more information on "cookies", we invite you to read our specific "Cookie Policy".

Terms of use

 

1. General provisions

The platforms www.careersinternational.comwww.onedaywith.com,  www.topwomentech.com, their subdomains, and related applications (hereinafter the “Platform”) are managed by and are the property of Careers International SPRL, 390 avenue Louise, 1050 Brussels (Belgium), registered in the Register of Legal Entities of Brussels under number 0863.467.571 (hereinafter: “Careers International”). The “Platform” shall also refer to any other current or future websites or mobile applications managed and being the property of Careers International.

In case of questions, complaints and/or remarks regarding the Platform, you can contact Careers International at the following email address: privacy@careersinternational.com in which case Careers International undertakes to provide an answer within 7 calendar days.

The information concerning the collection and processing of personal data is provided in the privacy policy of the Platform (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy ”).

Careers International reserves the right to modify, adapt, improve and/or update the Platform and these general terms of use (hereinafter “TOU”) at any time, in order to comply with the legal obligations or to improve the Platform. Any modified version of these TOU will be applicable from the date of its publication. Careers International will notify Users. However, Careers International also recommends that the User regularly consults the TOU. The use of the Platform constitutes an acknowledgment of the existence of the modified TOU, their binding effect and the obligation to comply with them.

Using the Platform implies that the User of the Platform warrants that he/she is of age and that he/she agrees entirely and irrevocably with the conditions and guidelines for the use of the Platform contained in the present TOU, the Privacy Policy, as well as any other legal document mentioned on the Platform, and acknowledges at the same time to have fully took notice of its content. If the User is using the Platform on behalf of a company or other legal entity, he/she nevertheless accepts to be individually bound by the TOU.


2. Description of the Platform

2.1. Purpose of Careers International

The mission of Careers International is to enable people around the world to fulfil their potential by fostering their career development. The Platform aims at making services available in order to achieve this mission.


2.2. User and Registered User

Becoming a User. You agree that by using the Platform, or by accessing, viewing, downloading or otherwise using any of the information or services on the Platform, you become a Careers International user (“User”).

Becoming a Registered User . The User agrees that in order to use or access certain (current or future) information, products or services, including, where appropriate products and services provided in collaboration with our partners (collectively referred to as the “Services”), he/she may be required to create an account on the Platform and therefore to become a Careers International registered user (hereinafter: “Registered User”). The Registered User acknowledges the creation of an account and consents to the use of electronic signatures. The registration process may differ depending on the registration option chosen by the User – uploading a file, copy/pasting a resume, registering without resume, or registering via LinkedIn/Facebook. Data provided shall be processed in the accordance with the Privacy Policy. He/she may delete or change information on his/her account at any time in the Candidate Portal or and delete his/her account by sending an email to privacy@careersinternational.com .

Users and Registered Users are collectively referred to as the “Users”.


2.3. Overview of the functioning of the platform

All Users have access to information related to events and jobs.

Registered User have the possibility to apply to jobs or to be invited to events.


2.4. Information and data provided

The Registered User is solely and exclusively responsible for the information and any other elements that he/she submits to the Platform, and agrees not to hold Careers International, in any way, liable.

The Registered User who submits information to the Platform or uses the Platform in any other way undertakes to respect the applicable laws and undertakes not to:

a. violate the rights of third parties (right to image and privacy, intellectual property rights, …);

b. violate applicable regulations or laws;

c. conduct actions that are harmful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, denigrating, violent, akin to harassment, vulgar, obscene, hateful or incite hate, pornographic, pedophiles, child-pornographic, racially or ethnically questionable, contrary to morality, or likely to undermine the respect for human beings and their dignity, as well as the protection of minors;

d. communicate false, incorrect or misleading information, or for which he/she has received compensation or consideration from a third party;

e. impersonate any person or entity or make a false statement or distort the links with any person or entity.

The User guarantees that she/he has all the necessary authorizations to communicate any information to Careers International. The Users are required to ensure that all information provided is accurate, complete and kept up to date.

The Users agree to comply with all reasonable guidelines or requirements, requests or instructions from Careers International in connection with the Platform.

The User safeguards Careers International against any actions or complaints by third parties (including the public authorities) related to the information.

Users are solely responsible for the use of the Platform and access to their own personal account. In this regard, Users must ensure that no other person has access to their personal account. In the event that the User is aware that another person accesses the Platform with his/her personal account, he/she may immediately inform Careers International by email to the following address: privacy@careersinternational.com . Careers International cannot be held liable for any loss or damage that the User would suffer as a result of the unauthorized use of his/her personal account by others, even without the knowledge of the User.


2.5. Careers International’s rights and obligations

Careers International reserves the right to cancel or suspend, at any time, without notice and at its sole discretion, access to the Platform to a User:

(i) in the presence of elements that indicate a possible infringement of applicable legislation, the TOU, or the rights of third parties,

(ii) about which it has received a complaint,

(iii) if he/she causes or is likely to cause prejudice to the interests of Careers International, other Users or third parties,

(iv) whose previous personal account has been deleted by Careers International or who is not permitted by Careers International to have an account the Platform,

(v) who is a competitor of Careers International or in any other way uses the Platform in a manner that is inconsistent with the purpose of the Platform, or

(vi) who has more than one account.

Careers International does not warrant that the content of the Platform is of quality, complete, accurate, adequate or reliable, nor that it complies with applicable legislation and these TOU, nor that it does not violate the rights of third parties. Careers International expressly disclaims any and all liability for the content and quality of information disseminated by users through the Platform and the Services.


3. Intellectual Property Rights

3.1. Rights related to the information provided by the User

The intellectual property rights relating to the information and data provided by the User remain the property of the latter.

The User declares and guarantees that he/she has all the necessary authorizations to provide such information. The User agrees to safeguard Careers International against any actions by any third party.

Each User grants Careers International a free, irrevocable, transferable license for the entire world and for the entire legal term of protection, without this giving any right to any remuneration or benefit, on the data and information provided by the User, for the sole purpose of the proper performance of the Services related to the Platform. This license covers in particular all rights of reproduction, representation, communication to the public, and distribution.

 

3.2. Rights related to the Platform

All elements of the Platform (including, but not limited to the used software, source code, layout, text, logos, photographs, designs, images, sounds, databases, the name (“Careers International”), as well as commercial and domain names) are works protected by intellectual property rights, and in particular by copyright, trademark law, database law, design and patent law (hereinafter “Intellectual Property Rights”). 

All Intellectual Property Rights belong to Careers International or are incorporated into the Platform with the consent of the owner of the rights in question.

No part of the Platform itself, nor the data and information presented on the Platform, may be registered (other than those necessary to use the Platform) or reproduced, modified, translated, made public, distributed, rented or sold, transmitted to third parties or used in any manner whatsoever without the prior written authorization by Careers International.

Careers International grants the User a temporary, personal, worldwide, non-transferable license on the Platform, allowing him to use the latter in accordance with these TOU. The license is only granted for the sole purpose of allowing the User to use the Platform for strictly personal purposes, to the exclusion of any other purpose. The license is only granted for the duration of the use of the Platform. The license means the right to display and implement the Platform in accordance with its purpose via a connection to an electronic communications network. The User may not under any circumstances make the elements available to a third party, and strictly prohibits any other use, in particular any adaptation, modification, translation, arrangement, distribution, or decompilation, without this list being limiting. Any use foreign to its purpose is prohibited. This prohibition applies regardless of the method of reproduction, representation and / or modification, and regardless of the duration.

 

4. Liability and warranty

Careers International cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage directly or indirectly resulting from access to or use of the Platform and the Services.

Careers International ensures to communicate information that is as accurate as possible, but can never guarantee the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information presented on the Platform and therefore cannot be held liable thereto.

Careers International declines any and all responsibility as to the usage which would be made, the decisions that would be taken or actions that would be undertaken by the Users on the basis of the information made available on the Platform and cannot be held liable for the mistakes made by the User on the basis of this information.

Careers International also declines any and all responsibility for the direct or indirect damages that could result from inaccuracy, lack of completeness, irrelevance, omission or negligence in the production, development, drafting, writing and interpretation of information. Careers International declines any and all responsibility in the event of deletion, non-storage, or non-transmission of information.

The User is required to inform Careers International as soon as possible of any use or risk of unauthorized use of her/his account and / or her/his identifiers.

The User expressly agrees to use the Platform at her/his own risk and under her/his sole responsibility. In any case, Careers International will in no way be held liable for:

(a) any damage resulting from the violation of these TOU;

(b) any malfunction, unavailability of access, misuse, misconfiguration of the User’s equipment;

(c) impossibility or difficulty to use the Platform due to the use of inappropriate equipment or the use of an uncommon operating system by the User;

(d) links or external sources accessible by the User on the Platform.

Careers Internationalprovides the Platform “as is”. Careers Internationaldeclines any and all liability for permanent or temporary damages or defects of computer equipment or User data during or after the use of the Platform. In particular, Careers Internationaldeclines any and all responsibility for the possible transmission of viruses and trojans via the Platform.

Regarding the implementation of the Platform, Careers International uses the most modern technologies as much as possible. However, Careers International cannot be held liable for (temporary) breakdowns or failures or any maintenance work on – or from – the Platform as well as relating to the availability, speed, safety and reliability of the information relating thereto.

Careers International cannot be held liable for any possible costs or expenses (e.g. internet connection, travel, …) related to the Platform. The full costs for the use of the Platform are the responsibility of the User.

In case of impossibility of access to the Platform, due to technical problems or problems of any other nature, the User may not claim damages and may not claim any compensation.

The hypertext links on the Platform may refer to other websites and Careers International cannot be held liable if the content of these sites contravenes applicable laws. Similarly, Careers International cannot be held liable if the User’s visit to one of these sites causes him/her harm.

You agree to indemnify Careers International and hold Careers International harmless for all damages, losses and costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs) related to any third party claims, charges, and investigations, among others caused by (1) your failure to comply with this TOU, including, without limitation, your submission of content that violates third party rights or applicable laws, (2) any content you submit to the Platform or Services.


5. Platform availability

In principle the Platform is accessible 24/24, 7/7, except for interruptions, scheduled or not, for maintenance purposes or in case of force majeure as defined below.

“Force majeure” shall mean, without this list being exhaustive, an order issued by the authorities, a mobilization, war, an epidemic, a lockout, a strike, a manifestation, technical defects in the transmission of communications, a flood, an explosion, a shortage of raw materials or labor, a change in global economic circumstances, an act of vandalism, exceptional weather conditions, as well as any circumstances beyond Careers International control and disrupting the normal course of business, without Careers International having to demonstrate the unpredictability of those circumstances.


6. Third Party Sites and Developers

The Platform may contain:

(i) links to third party web sites (“Third-Party Sites”),

(ii) third party applications that provide features and functionalities (such as, though not limited to, video interviews or CV passing)  using data and developer tools made available by CI through its developer platform  (“Third-Party Application”).

You are responsible for evaluating whether you want to access to or use such Third-Party Site or Third-Party Application. Careers International strongly advise you to review any applicable terms and/or privacy policy of any Third-Party Site or Third-Party Application before using it or sharing any information with it, as you may be bound by their terms of use.

Careers International is not responsible for and does not endorse any features, content, information, advertising, products or any other materials available on Third-Party Sites or Third-Party Application.


7. Miscellaneous

Careers International’s failure to enforce any provision of the TOU, or lack of action against a User in the event of a possible violation of any provision of the TOU, cannot be interpreted as any waiver of any right.

If any provision of the TOU is deemed illegal, void or unenforceable for any other reason, then that provision will be deemed severable from the general conditions and will not affect the validity and applicability of the remaining provisions.

These TOU as well as the Privacy Policy describe the entire agreement between the User and Careers International.

The TOU are not assignable, transferable or sub-licensable by the User himself.

It is possible that there are, to a limited extent, inaccuracies or errors, or information conflicting with the TOU and/or Privacy Policy on the Platform and in the offered Services. Additionally, it is possible that third parties make unauthorized changes on the site or on related Services (social networks …). Careers International makes every effort to ensure that these kinds of discrepancies are corrected.

Any notification or notice concerning the TOU or the Privacy Policy must be done per email to the address privacy@careersinternational.com stating the name, first name, User contact information and the subject of the notification.


8. Governing law

Except for contrary mandatory legal provisions, the TOU are governed and interpreted in accordance with Belgian legislation.

Before taking legal action, the parties shall take all reasonable steps to reach an amicable settlement of the dispute.

Subject to contrary mandatory legal provisions, any dispute relating to the contractual relations between the parties, in particular regarding the execution and interpretation of the TOU and Privacy Policy, as well as to any action of the parties, and in general any dispute between the parties shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the User’s place of residence.

 

Legal

Please read this notice carefully. It regulates your use of the site and all material within it.

General
This web site is owned and operated by Careers International. Access to and use of this site is subject to the following terms and conditions and all applicable laws.

Copyright
All artwork, designs, layout, presentation, and products displayed on this site are the property of and/or used under authority by Careers International. You may browse this site for entertainment or information, but please do not transmit, or revise the contents of this site without the express permission of Careers International.


Linked Sites
Careers International makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of this site's content, or the content of any site "hot-linked" (or information provided by other organisations) to this site. The " hot-link" to other web sites and information supplied is provided as a convenience only, and such linkage does not imply any type of association, sponsorship with or endorsement of the "hot-linked" site.

No member of Careers International shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any contents of this site or the content of site "hot-linked" to this site. Any communication or material posted or transmitted to Careers International over the Internet will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. DO NOT post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered improper, a criminal offense, or violation of any law.